Small image of Puss in Boots Elizabeth Nesbitt Room Graphic


The Samuel Goodrich Collection

(Pseudonym - Peter Parley)

text by Sally Michalski

Maroon bar


|Introduction| |Historical Perspective |Scope Statement |Parley's Cabinet Library Series |
|General Works by Samuel Goodrich |Works by Thomas Tegg |Bibliography|

Introduction
In the years following the American Revolution, most of the books used as text books in the new United States were published in England. It took the work of Samuel G. Goodrich to help tip this balance to American soil with the publication of the Peter Parley books which he wrote, beginning in 1828.

Historical Perspective
Samuel Griswold Goodrich was born in 1793 in Ridgefield, Connecticut. He was the sixth of ten children of a minister of the First Congregational Church. His earliest education was in a one room schoolhouse. As a child, he was introduced to fairy tales which his father bought as toy books. He thought Little Red Riding Hood and Jack the Giant Killer were gruesome and scared him very much. At the age of twelve, after being exposed to the few text books that were available, he read Robinson Crusoe. Thereafter, he began to read voraciously. His favorite book was The Shepard of Salisbury Plain by Hannah Moore.

When he reached the age of 15, Goodrich quit school and went to work in his brother-in- law's country store. There, he attended some lectures on physical science and read Shakespeare. In 1811, after the death of his brother-in-law, he went to Hartford, Connecticut to work in a dry goods store. At age 18, he wanted to quit the dry goods business and work his way through college but his parents would not permit this, so he educated himself. He began with Latin Grammar. He also read the philosophers, such as John Locke. In, Recollections of a Lifetime, his autobiography, he says "It was myself against myself" (420). Again he says "Determined to pass no word without ascertaining its meaning, and I persevered in this, doggedly for five and twenty years". At this time he also tries to train his mind to think and begins to work on speaking methodically (422).

In this same time period, he studied French with a M. Value and Mrs. Lydia Sigourney, a benefactress that he met in Hartford, through his uncle Chauncey Goodrich, an attorney and a United States Senator (Parley p. 149). He also began to have trouble with his eyes, which he believed was caused by reading at night. From this time on he had a fear of going blind. His apprenticeship in the dry goods store ended in 1814. He served for a short time in the War of 1812 as a soldier. When the war was over, he started a pocketbook factory in Hartford, with a partner, which eventually failed.

In 1816, he was invited to become a partner to George Sheldon, a bookseller and publisher in Hartford. Sheldon soon died and Goodrich continued alone for four more years. In this profession he met many of the town intelligentsia, such as M. Gaullaudet, (the head of the School for the Deaf). After a fall from a horse, he became lame and used a cane for the rest of his life. In 1818 he married Adeline Gratia Bradley. She died in 1822.

In 1823, he visited Europe. Here he met Hannah Moore, the author of The Shepherd of Salisbury Plain. With her he discussed how she portrayed truth and moral conduct in fiction, in a pleasant manner (Canfield, p.274). He also met Sir Walter Scott, and Lord Byron. His circle of friends included people who knew James Fennimore Cooper and Washington Irving.

In 1828, he began to publish The Token, an annual, which continued for 15 years. In this he published work by Nathaniel Hawthorne and Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. He then began to write his own material. His first Peter Parley book was Tales of Peter Parley about America which was published in 1827. Within a year it had become a favorite. In 1828, he wrote The Tales of Peter Parley about Europe; in 1829, Parley's Winter Evening Tales; in 1830, Parley's Juvenile Tales and Parley's Asia, Parley's Africa and Sun, Moon and Stars. In Recollections of a Lifetime he notes that he wrote for children before Sir Walter Scott, Charles Dickens, or Jacob Abbot.

When writing Parley's tales he says that he, "Imagined myself on the floor with a group of boys and girls, and I wrote to them as I would have spoken to them" (Goodrich p.308). He used subjects he could portray with pictures so children could learn easier. He chose the name Peter Parley for his pseudonym because he was talking to children and the word parle in French means to talk. He also always pictured Peter Parley with a cane, just like himself. As for the physical appearance that his books were published in, "I regarded big books as tasks, proper for the learned, but not fit for me, and little books as nonsense, or worse than nonsense, worthy only of contempt or aversion" (173).

In 1826, he married Mary Boott, an English girl who was visiting in Boston. He had also moved his publishing business to Boston because it was now the heart of literary society in America. From 1828-1832, he wrote prolifically, often for fourteen hours a day, which he did by dictating to his wife because of his chronic eye problems. He wrote five or six volumes a year.

Although his work looks ultra conservative today, in the mid-eighteen hundreds it was controversial. He says "The use of engravings in books for instruction, was deemed a fatal facility, tending to exercise the child in a mere play of the senses, while the understanding was left to indolence and emaciation" (312). In England, the sentiment against his work was great among conservatives who then wanted to revive old nursery books. About these, Goodrich says, "What I affirm is, that many of these pieces are coarse, vulgar, offensive, and it is precisely these portions that are apt to stick in the mind of a child" (318).

Samuel Goodrich believed that children naturally did not go for the grotesque. He thought the exposure to such literature (nursery books) was "evil communications". He says "I am convinced that much of the vice and crime in the world are to be imputed to these atrocious books put into the hands of children, and bringing them down, with more or less efficiency, to their owned debased moral standard" (169).

He also says, "The love of the horrible, the monstrous, the grotesque, is not indigenous to the youthful mind...." And again, "The idea that familiarity with (it) is harmless, is equally at variance with experience". "Common sense - the first instinct of reason - tells us not to take children into scenes of crime and bloodshed, unless we wish to debase them" (170). "Is it not leading children into fearful temptation, to put such works as these into their hands" (171).

Today, many of the nursery stories of Goodrich's era have been altered. It is also interesting to note that even though Goodrich claimed not to want any purient material in his books for children, he did insert chapters on the oddities of nature, such as Eng and Chang, the Siamese twins, phrenology, and the Salem witch trials in very unexpected places.

It is interesting to see that the arguments Goodrich put forth as his reasons for writing the books that he wrote are the same arguments that are heard today, one hundred and seventy five years later, only today the primary assault is on the violence of television and movies, and the value of books such as Goosebumps.

However the conservatives in England viewed Parley's work, he had much difficulty with English printers counterfeiting his work. Thomas Tegg, some of whose work is present in the bibliography, was a chief culprit. Goodrich had contracted with Tegg to write some books for him to publish. Tegg in turn published those books without giving Goodrich any royalties. Tegg said that what Parley had prepared wasn't to his liking so he issued other books under Parley's name and had thus helped promote him. He thought he had done more for Parley than Parley had done for him. Tegg did eventually pay Goodrich 400L (294). He also had the same problem with John Darton, who printed many of Goodrich's books in England and then shipped them to the United States for sale. John Darton reminded Goodrich that he (Goodrich) had also sold the English theologian, Thomas Scott's, Family Bible some years earlier in America without paying royalties. These issues stimulated Goodrich's interest in international copyright when it came to the forefront.

Rockland was a home that Goodrich had built for his family after the success of his Peter Parley stories. At this home the Goodrich's held many parties which were attended by Nathaniel Hawthorne and Daniel Webster. On Webster's urging, Goodrich decided to run for the Massachusetts House of Representatives in 1836 and was elected. He was then elected to the State Senate in 1837. In 1851 he was appointed as the American Consulate in Paris, a post he held until 1853 when he was replaced by Franklin Pierce. Before returning to America, the Goodrich's spent some time in Italy, where they were entertained by the literary personages who were there. This group included Anthony Trollop, Alfred Lord Tennyson and the Brownings (Canfield, p.414).

Samuel Goodrich died on May 9, 1860 while on business in New York of what appears to have been heart failure.

Scope Statement
The purpose of this paper is to prepare a physical description of the collection of books by Samuel G. Goodrich in the Elizabeth Nesbitt Room. An attempt has been made to make a physical description of each item, with a short summary or anecdote about the book.

It seems in retrospect that this was a bigger project than I imagined and probably should have been limited to fewer books. There were some obstacles that needed to be overcome. One problem that existed was the 15 volumes which were part of a set called Parley's Cabinet Library. They were all similar, almost. It was the small differences that gave me trouble. For instance, some of them said BRADBURY, SODEN, AND CO. and some said BRADBURY, SODEN, & CO. Another difference was pagination that would vary just slightly from one volume to another. An experienced bibliographer would expect this because the series was not all published in the same year.

On one of my last trips to the Nesbitt Room for research, I came across two copies of The Token, the annual that Goodrich published for fifteen years. The Nesbitt copies are both from the same year, 1831. I was interested to see these because Goodrich had mentioned his work on The Token in his autobiography. This book would fit nicely in the hands of a small to medium sized girl, rather like a modern day pray book. And this was one of its markets. It was the fashion among young ladies that popularity was measured by the number of copies of The Token received from suitors for Christmas. This particular issue includes articles by Mrs. Lydia Sigourney, mentioned in the biography section, and Goodrich himself, as well as others. They are not included in the bibliography because they were discovered too late.

Some of the things I learned about bibliography in the process of writing this paper are as follows:

  • Gatherings are not always equal. Many times I found books whose gatherings read like this, A8, B4, C8, D4, etc. or, A6, B2, C8, D6, E6, F8, etc.
  • Writing out pagination is often confusing. It may go smoothly through the end of the numbered pages, but then there may be advertisements which may or may not be paginated.
  • An engraving is an engraving. I do not have the expertise to ascertain whether or not an engraving is wood or steel.
  • Getting capitals and lower case titles correct is confusing.
  • Start small. Do a complete job on a few books rather than an incomplete job on many. This takes more time than it appears.

Because of the lack of signature description, the incompletness of the pagination in some cases and the many changes that are still to be made, I have to leave this bibliography as a work in progress. I have included this work on diskette enclosed in the back pocket. The file is written in Wordperfect 6.1. I will give this work (report and diskette) to Elizabeth Mahoney to be continued by another student in the future.

Parley's Cabinet Library Series
1. Curiosities of human nature by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1843. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [6f] vi, [7] 8-320: [1f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece reads: "PASCAL DISCOVERING GEOMETRY". The ornamental title page has a title vignette which is titled "THE ADMIRAL CHICKTON". The text reads: CURIOSITIES OF HUMAN NATURE, BOSTON, BRADBURY, SODEN & CO.. The plain title page reads: CURIOSITIES OF HUMAN NATURE: / BY THE AUTHOR OF / PETER PARLEY'S TALES / BOSTON, BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. MDCCCXLIII. There are engravings throughout.

This is a book about people who have accomplished great deeds such as Mozart. Included are child prodigies and their lives. The last chapter is about Eng and Chang, the Siamese Twins.

2. Enterprise, industry and art of man, as displayed in fishing, hunting, commerce, navigation, mining, agriculture and manufactures by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1845. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [4f] [i-iii] iv [v] vi, [7] 8-335: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The spine has a chip out of the upper right corner. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece is a picture of ships. The caption is unable to be read. The ornamental title page has a title vignette of men in a rowboat in the Arctic. The text reads: ENTERPRISE, INDUSTRY / AND / ART OF MAN. / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & COMPANY. The plain title page reads: ENTERPRISE, / INDUSTRY AND ART / OF MAN / AS DISPLAYED IN / FISHING, HUNTING, COMMERCE, / NAVIGATION, MINING, AGRICUL- / TURE AND MANUFACTURES. / BY THE AUTHOR OF / PETER PARLEY'S TALES. BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN AND CO. / MDCCCXLV. There are engravings throughout.

The chapters are subdivisions of categories listed on the plain title page, i.e. mackerel fishing, herring fishing, etc.

3. Famous men of ancient times by the author of Peter Parley's Tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1843. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [3f] iv [v] vi [7] 8-310: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The spine is worn on the edges. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece reads: "DIOGENES SEEKING AN HONEST MAN". The ornamental title page shows famous men of ancient times surrounded by garden flowers. G. Harvel is the illustrator. The plain title page reads: FAMOUS MEN OF ANCIENT TIMES. BY THE AUTHOR OF PETER PARLEY'S TALES / ----- / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. MDCCCXLIII.

Short histories of men such as Mohammed, Hannibel, Aesop & Confucius.

4. Famous men of modern times by the author of Peter Parley's Tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1843. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [4f] [4], [5-7] 8-288: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The bottom right black corner is frayed. The spine is tooled in gold. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece reads: "Funeral car of Napoleon, Paris, Dec. 1840". The ornamental title page reads "PARLEY'S CABINET LIBRARY" in a circle. FAMOUS MEN OF MODERN TIMES / Second Edition / BOSTON, BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. The plain title page reads "FAMOUS MEN OF MODERN TIMES BY THE AUTHOR OF PETER PARLEY'S TALES. BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. MDCCCXLIII. There are streaks of brown ink throughout the first 15 pages. Engravings throughout.

Parley talks abut Sir Walter Scott, Goethe, Milton, Shakespeare and more.

5.

A glance at philosophy, mental, moral and social by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1845. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [4f] [i-iii] iv - vi, [7] 8-320: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled and worn at the edges. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece is captioned "THE HOLY FAMILY" . The ornamental title page has a picture of a philosopher in a garden. The text reads: A GLANCE / AT / PHILOSOPHY. / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. The plain title page reads: A GLANCE / AT / PHILOSOPHY / MENTAL, MORAL AND SOCIAL. / BY THE AUTHOR OF / PETER PARLEY'S TALES. / ----- / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN AND CO. / MDCCCXLV. There are a few engravings.

The first chapter is on phrenology with a short history of this pseudo science. There are diagrams of the skull with accompanying charts for behaviors. The rest of the book is devoted to Goodrich's reflections on mental philosophy, language, logic, natural theology, the Bible, Christianity, government and laws and political economy. He ends with a list of proverbs which he calls every day philosophy including, "Charity begins at home, but does not end there", "A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush". He calls these " a storehouse of human wisdom" (312).

6. A glance at the physical sciences; or the wonders of nature, in earth, air, and sky by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1844. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [4f], [1-3] 4 [5] 6- 352: [2f].The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece is an illustration of prehistoric animals in an eerie landscape. The caption is "GEOLOGY". The ornamental title page has a title vignette of a peacock like bird. The text reads: A GLANCE AT THE SCIENCES / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. The plain title page reads: A / GLANCE / AT THE / PHYSICAL SCIENCE: / OR THE / WONDERS OF NATURE, / IN / EARTH, AIR, AND SKY: / BY THE AUTHOR OF / PETER PARLEY'S TALES / BOSTON: / BRADBURY, SODEN, & CO. / MDCCCXLIV. There are some engravings throughout.

The chapters include Hydraulics, Pneumatus, Acoustics, Geology, and each planet. Parley admits there is a time discrepancy between science and religion as the year of creation but says there is nothing in the Bible to contradict current science.

7. History of north and south American Indians by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1843. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [4f] [i-iii] iv, 6-320: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece reads: "CORTES APPROACHING MEXICO". The text reads: HISTORY OF THE INDIANS / OF NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA. The ornamental title page has a picture of Indian drawings on hide. BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. Plain title page has HISTORY / OF THE / INDIANS, / OF / NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA. BY THE AUTHOR OF PETER PARLEY'S TALES / ------ / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO./ MDCCCXLIV. There are a few engravings throughout.

Chapters include: Origin of the Aboriginals in which six different theories of the origins of the native American are discussed. Among them are: (1) the natives are of Jewish origin, (2) the natives are of Phoenician ancestry, (3) the land masses were once connected and immigration took place, (4) the natives are of Welsh origin, (5) the natives are from Asia, migrating from the northwest of America.

8. Lights and shadows of African history by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1844. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [4f] [i-iii] iv, [5] 6-336: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The spine edges are a little worn. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece is of pyramids. The ornamental title page has a title vignette of pyramids and people in turbans. The text reads: LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF / AFRICAN HISTORY. / BOSTON: BRADBURY SODEN & CO. The plain title page reads: LIGHTS AND SHADOWS / OF / AFRICAN HISTORY: / BY THE AUTHOR OF / PETER PARLEY'S TALES / ---- / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN, & CO. / MDCCCXLIV.

The first chapter is a history of the settlement of the African continent. The other chapters are of the influences of other groups such as the French and the Portuguese.

9.

Lights and shadows of American history by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1844. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [3f] [i-iii], [5] 6-320: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white with foxing. There is foxing throughout all of the preliminaries. The frontispiece reads " ARNOLD'S EXPEDITION - DESCENDING THE CHAUDIERE". The ornamental title page has a title vignette of two native Americans on a cliff. The text reads: LIGHTS AND SHADOWS / OF / AMERICAN HISTORY. The plain title page reads: LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF AMERICAN HISTORY:/ BY THE AUTHOR OF / PETER PARLEY'S TALES. / ----- / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN AND CO. / MDCCCXLIV.

This book begins with the settling of Greenland and the visitations to North America by the Northmen, which Parley says are substantiated by Icelandic History. There is a chapter on Salem witchcraft and some history of witchcraft in America. The book ends with Benedict Arnold's treason.

10. Lights and shadows of Asiatic history by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1844. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [4f], [1-2] 4 [5] 6-320: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece is captioned "CHINESE ENCAMPMENT". The ornamental title page has a title vignette which shows a turbaned man on a horse which is captioned "THE SARACEN". The text reads: LIGHTS AND SHADOWS / OF / ASIATIC HISTORY. / BOSTON: / BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. The plain title page reads: LIGHTS AND SHADOWS / OF / ASIATIC HISTORY: / BY THE AUTHOR OF / PETER PARLEY'S TALES. / ----- / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. / MDCCCLIV. There are engravings throughout.

Parley starts with the history of Asia in which he describes it as the cradle of civilization from whence Europe was settled after the flood waters receded.

11. Lights and shadows of European history by the author of Peter parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1844. 8o (18cm.) Pp. [4f] [i-iii] iv [v] vi [7] 8-320 [2f]. The boards are brown marbles with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece is of Crusaders fighting. The caption reads: "CRUSADERS". The ornamental title page has a title vignette of a woman on a horse. The text reads: LIGHTS AND SHADOWS / OF / EUROPEAN HISTORY, / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. The plain title page reads: LIGHTS AND SHADOWS / OF EUROPEAN HISTORY: / BY THE AUTHOR OF / PETER PARLEY'S TALES. / ----- / BOSTON: / BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. / MDCCCXLIV. There are engravings throughout. There is also some handwriting throughout in pencil.

12. Literature, ancient and modern, with specimens by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1845. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [4f], [1-3] 4 [5] 6 [7] 8-336: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece reads: CHEVY CHASE and shows a picture that looks like a scene after a crusade battle. The ornamental title page has a picture of two lovers in the woods. The text reads: LITERATURE, / ANCIENT AND MODERN. / BOSTON: / BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. The plain title page reads: LITERATURE, / ANCIENT AND MODERN, / WITH / SPECIMANS. / BY THE AUTHOR OF / PETER PARLEY'S TALES. / ----- / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. / MDCCCXLV. There are no pictures except the frontispiece but there are some ornamental engravings throughout.

This book discusses the history of writing, then literature of various areas such as Greece, Rome, China, and Arabia.

13. Lives of benefactors by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1844. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [4f] [i-iii] iv [v, vi], [7] 8-320: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece is of William Tell. The ornamental title page reads: BOOK OF BENEFACTORS / BOSTON: / BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. The accompanying illustration is of great men looking at a statue. The initials of the artist are LHM. The plain title page reads: LIVES / OF / BENEFACTORS: BY THE AUTHOR OF PETER PARLEY'S TALES. / ----- / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. MDCCCXLIV. There are a few engravings throughout.

The chapters include Washington, William Tell, Gutenberg, Kosciusko, Copernicus, and Davy.

14. Lives of celebrated American Indians by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1843. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [4f] [i-iii] iv, [1] 2-315: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece reads: "LOGAN" / "_This called upon me for revenge:_". The ornamental title page reads: FAMOUS INDIANS within ornamentation. BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. The plain title page reads: LIVES OF / CELEBRATED AMERICAN / INDIANS. / BY THE AUTHOR OF / PETER PARLEY'S TALES. / ----- / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. / MDCCCXLIII. There are engravings throughout.

The chapters include Manco Capac, Tupac Amaru, Marina, Pocahontas, Logan, Tecumseh, et al.

15. Lives of celebrated women by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1844. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [4f], [3-5] 6 [7-9] 10-352: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece has a picture of Ferdinand and Isabella. The ornamental title page has a title vignette of a boy and girl at the edge of water and reads: LIVES OF CELEBRATED WOMEN. / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. The plain title page reads: LIVES / OF / CELEBRATED WOMEN: BY THE AUTHOR OF / PETER PARLEY'S TALES. / ----- / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. / MDCCCXLIV. There are five full page engravings of some of the women.

Parley discusses Lucretia and Margaret Davidson and Mrs. Barbauld as well as Mrs. Washington, Marie Antoinette and Joan of Arc.

16. The manners, customs, and antiquities of the Indians of North and South America by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1844. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [4f] [i-iii] iv, [5-7] 8- 336: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The right upper corner is damaged. The back upper black corner is also damaged. The spine is gold tooled. The spine is breaking away from the boards. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece is captioned "ANTIQUITIES OF CENTRAL AMERICA". The picture is of Aztec ruins. The ornamental title page reads: MANNERS / AND / CUSTOMS / OF / THE / AMERICAN / INDIANS. / BOSTON: BRADBURY SODEN & CO. / MDCCCXLIV. The plain title page reads: MANNERS / AND / CUSTOMS / OF / THE / AMERICANS / INDIANS / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. There are engravings throughout.

Chapters include, The Mexican Indians, The Araucanians, The Abipones, and other regional tribes of North America.

17. The wonders of geology by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1845. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [4f] [i-iii] iv, [5] 6-291: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece has two pictures; one is of a volcano, one is of a cave. The ornamental title page is a title vignette of geologists. The text reads: WONDERS OF GEOLOGY. / BOSTON: / BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. The plain title page reads: THE / WONDERS / OF / GEOLOGY, / BY THE AUTHOR OF / PETER PARLEY'S TALES. / ----- / BOSTON: BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. MDCCCXLV. There are engravings throughout.

The chapters include: History of the Science, Descriptive Geology, Geology in reference to the scripture history of the creation.

18. The world and its inhabitants by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1845. 8o (17 cm) Pp. [5f] [i-iii] iv, [5] 6-328: [2f]. The boards are brown marbled with black spine and black corners. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece shows four different cultures; American Indian, African, Indian, and modern. The ornamental title page has pictures in four corners and one in the middle which depict world cultures. The text reads: THE WORLD / AND ITS / INHABITANTS / BOSTON, BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. The plain title page has THE WORLD AND ITS INHABITANTS BY THE AUTHOR OF PETER PARLEY'S TALES / BOSTON, BRADBURY, SODEN & CO. MDCCCXLV. There are no engravings except the frontispiece and the ornamental title page.

Chapters include: Land surface of the globe, Water surface of the globe, The ocean, The vegetable kingdom, and Superstitions.

General Works by Samuel Goodrich

19. The balloon travels of Robert Merry and his young friends over various countries in Europe. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1858, c.1855. 6o (19cm) Pp.[3f] [i-iii] iv [v] vi-viii, [9] 10-312:[2f]. The binding is faded brown with blind tooling on front and back boards. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are pale yellow. The paste down has part of a library pocket. The opposite end paper reads: J. W. Risley / 458 Henry Street / Brooklyn / N.Y. in a written hand. The frontispiece is a picture of young people getting into a balloon with an older man. The ornamental title page has text written over a picture of six people in a balloon. The text reads: THE /BALLOON TRAVELS / of / ROBERT MERRY / and his / YOUNG FRIENDS / Over various / COUNTRIES / IN / EUROPE / EDITED BY PETER PARLEY. The plain title page reads: THE / BALLOON TRAVELS / OF / ROBERT MERRY / AND HIS / YOUNG FRIENDS, / OVER VARIOUS COUNTRIES IN EUROPE / EDITED BY PETER PARLEY / ILLUSTRATED BY ENGRAVINGS FROM ORIGINAL DESIGNS / CARNEGIE STAMP / NEW YORK: / DERBY AND JACKSON, PUBLISHERS, / NO.119 NASSAU STREET / 1858. There are seven full page illustrations including the frontispiece at pp. 25, 40, 51, 76, 189, 309. There is an unattached white ribbon between 128 and 129.

20. The balloon travels of Robert Merry and his young friends over various countries in Europe. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1855. Copy 1. 16o (19 cm.) Pp. [3f] [i-iii] iv (v) vi - vii, (9) 10-312: [2f]. The binding is green with gold tooling both front and back. The bottom of the spine has broken off. Newspaper is evident. The binding is broken away from the text. The edges are gilded. The end papers are grey. The front paste down has remnants of a pocket attached. The opposite end paper has an old date slip removed with remnants still evident. In the right corner is .35 (crossed out), then .25. The frontispiece is a picture of young people getting into a balloon with an older man. The ornamental title page has text written over a picture of six people in a balloon. The text reads: THE / BALLOON TRAVELS / of / ROBERT MERRY / and his / YOUNG FRIENDS / Over various / COUNTRIES / IN / EUROPE / EDITED BY PETER PARLEY. The plain title page reads: THE / BALLOON TRAVELS / OF / ROBERT MERRY / AND HIS / YOUNG FRIENDS, / OVER VARIOUS COUNTRIES IN EUROPE / EDITED BY PETER PARLEY / ILLUSTRATED BY ENGRAVINGS FROM ORIGINAL DESIGNS / NEW YORK: / J. C. D. DERBY & CO., / 119 NASSAU STREET; BOSTON: PHILLIPS, SAMPSON & CO.; / CINCINNATI: H. W. DERBY / MDCCCLV.

21. The balloon travels of Robert Merry and his young friends over various countries in Europe. By Peter Parley. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1855. Copy 2. 16o (19 cm.) Pp. [1f] (2f missing) [3f] [i- iii] iv [v] [vi - viii], [9] 10-312: [2f]. The binding is brown with gold tooling both front and back. The back cover is coming loose from the text. The edges are gilded. The end papers are grey. There is a stamp on the first end paper (not the paste down) which reads: HIGGINS AND PERKINS. There is much foxing throughout. Pages 23 - 26 and 47 - 50 are loose from the binding. Pages 130 - 131 are stuck together. 1f at the end has a large bite from the upper right corner. There is small writing on the last paste down which looks like: LM. The frontispiece is a picture of young people getting into a balloon with an older man. The ornamental title page has text written over a picture of six people in a balloon. The text reads: THE / BALLOON TRAVELS / of / ROBERT MERRY / and his / YOUNG FRIENDS / Over various / COUNTRIES / IN / EUROPE / EDITED BY PETER PARLEY. It is foxed. The plain title page reads: THE / BALLOON TRAVELS / OF / ROBERT MERRY / AND HIS / YOUNG FRIENDS, / OVER VARIOUS COUNTRIES IN EUROPE / EDITED BY PETER PARLEY / ILLUSTRATED BY ENGRAVINGS FROM ORIGINAL DESIGNS / NEW YORK: / J. C. D. DERBY & CO., / 119 NASSAU STREET; BOSTON: PHILLIPS, SAMPSON & CO.; / CINCINNATI: H. W. DERBY / MDCCCLV.

These three volumes are a view from the air per Peter Parley of some of the prominent sights of Europe, i.e. Paris, London. This was written before the advent of flight.

22. The first book of history for children and youth / by the author of Peter Parley's tales; with sixty engravings and sixteen maps. Goodrich, Samuel G. c.1837. Signature not counted. (19cm.) Pp. [1f] [1-3] 4 [5] 6-8 [9] 10-105 06 107-179 [180] 181-183 [184-185] [1f]. The binding is blue, very dirty, with holes. The front page is a picture of the title page described later. The back board is covered with advertisements. The spine is black library tape. The end papers are white. There is a Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh book pocket on the front paste down with 2 blue cards in it. The opposite end paper has a date slip attached. This end paper also reads, in ink, Ryan McGill, / DEC.1, 1842 / Ryan McGill's / book bought / NOV # 28, 1842 / Price 45 cts. The verso of this leaf reads: WILLIAM R. MCGILL / NEWTOWN / HAMILTON COUNTY / OHIO. The back end papers are covered with scribbling. There is handwriting in pencil on the last two pages and leaf. On the title page is a title vignette of an Indian on a cliff looking at a New England village. The title page reads: THE / FIRST BOOK OF HISTORY: / FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH / BY / THE AUTHOR OF PETER PARLEY'S TALES. / CARNEGIE LIBRARY STAMP / WITH SIXTY ENGRAVINGS AND SIXTEEN MAPS. / ---- - / REVISED EDITION / ----- / BOSTON: / CHARLES J. HENDEE, / AND / JENKS AND PALMER. / ----- / 1841. There are some small engravings throughout.

A textbook of history which only includes the western continent. There is a "Suggestions To Teachers" section in the preface. The first chapter begins with Maine and then continues across the continent.

23. A home in the sea or the adventures of Philip Brusque by Peter Parley. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1867. The signature alternates 8o - 4o (16 cm.) Pp. [2] [1-5] 6 [7] 8-167:[7f]. [6 advertisements] [2f]. The binding is dark green with an embossed shield on both the front and back boards, which says inside overlaying flowers and fines, Parley's Library. There is a tear in the cover in the upper right hand corner and the board is frayed. The cover is coming away from the text. The spine is gold tooled. The spine is coming away from the text. The end papers are beige. There is a book plate on the paste down which reads: PRESENTED BY / -------- / TO THE / CARNEGIE LIBRARY OF PITTSBURGH. There is no name in the space. The frontispiece is a picture of a young man sitting among tropical foliage. The caption reads: "BRUSQUE AFTER HIS SHIPWRECK / SEE PAGE 12. The title page reads: A / HOME IN THE SEA; / OR / THE ADVENTURES / OF / PHILIP BRUSQUE / BY / PETER PARLEY / NEW YORK / SHELDON & CO., PUBLISHERS, / 498 & 500 BROADWAY. There are 9 other full page illustrations. There is a smaller illustration at the end of each chapter, examples: a flower, a piece of fruit, a camp scene. Page 11 is loose.

A young man takes part in the French Revolution. Coming into disfavor by Robsepierre, he flees on a ship to China which is subsequently lost at sea. Philip is the only survivor. This is Peter Parley's version of Robinson Crusoe.

24. Illustrative anecdotes of the animal kingdom by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1860. 6o (17 cm.) Pp. [5f] [3] 4-336: [2f]. The binding is dark brown with blind tooling on front and back. The spine is gold tooled with much ornamentation. It has the words: CABINET LIBRARY which may mean that it is a part of another set. The end papers are yellow. The front paste down reads: ESSEX LIBRARY / SCHOOL DIST. The frontispiece caption reads: "ZOOLOGICAL GARDENS - LONDON". The ornamental title page has a title vignette of a woodland scene. The text reads: ANECDOTES / OF THE / ANIMAL KINGDOM / BOSTON: / PUBLISHED BY BROWN & TAGGARD. The plain title page text reads: ILLUSTRATIVE ANECDOTES / OF THE / ANIMAL KINGDOM: BY THE AUTHOR OF / PETER PARLEY'S TALES / BOSTON: / PUBLISHED BY BROWN AND TAGGARD, / 25 & 29 CORNHILL. 1860. There are no engravings except the frontispiece and ornamental title page.

This book discusses the different classes of animals from Man through Radiata (Hydra) and all classes of animals in between.

25. The manners and customs of the principal nations of the globe by the author of Peter Parley's tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1845. 8o (18 cm.) Pp. [2f] [i-iii] iv [5] 6-352: [2f]. The binding is brown marbled. The front cover is only held on by a thread. The spine is black with black corners. The top of the black binding on the spine is torn off and there is green underneath. The bottom of the spine is torn but attached. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white with foxing. The frontispiece is a picture in Paris and the caption reads: "VIEW IN PARIS". The ornamental title page has a circular design around some of the text. The text reads: MANNERS / & / CUSTOMS / OF / NATIONS / NEW YORK: JOHN ALLEN, 139 NASSAU STREET. The plain title page reads: MANNERS AND CUSTOMS / OF THE / PRINCIPAL NATIONS / OF / THE GLOBE / BY THE AUTHOR OF / PETER PARLEY'S TALES / ----- / NEW YORK / JOHN ALLEN, 139 NASSAU STREET. There are five full page engravings and other smaller engravings throughout. On page 23 is written in pencil: "He thought they looked as if put up at night to be taken down in the morning".

This is an accumulation of the mores and physique of many of the world's people and nations. Examples of the chapter headings are: The Polar Regions, England, France, The Negroes, and Russia in Asia.

26. Parley's Present by S. G. Goodrich. Goodrich, Samuel G. New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1855. 8o (18 cm.) Pp. [9f] [1] 2-317 [2-3] 4-12: [2f]. The boards are white with brown and green ornamentation, i.e. flourishes and both front and back. The spine binding is off and the gatherings are covered with white cloth. The book is gold edged. The end papers are white and there is a Carnegie Library book pocket on the front paste down. The third leaf reads: Mif / Fanny Bulley / A "Phillipene" / from / Grandpa c.___ / who hopes it / may afford both / pleasure & profit / Brooklyn Sept. 25th 1855.) The caption under the frontisepiece reads: "EDMONDINE, OR FRIENDS IN THE FOREST". THE TEXT SAYS: PARLEY'S / PRESENT / FOR / ALL SEASONS. / BY / S. G. GOODRICH, / AUTHOR OF "PARLEY'S TALES, "ETC. ETC. / Carnegie Library Stamp / NEW YORK: / D. APPLETON & COMPANY. / 846 & 848 BROADWAY. / MDCCCLV. There are 16 engravings in several shades of brown and black. There are advertisements for more children's work on the back leaves.

This is a book of cautionary tales.

27. Parley's thousand and one stories. Edited by S. G. Goodrich. c1857. 8o (19 cm.) Pp. [4f] [i-iii] iv-vii [ix-xv] xvi [17] 18-380: [2f]. The binding is green with blind tooling. The front and back boards have the initials J. M. in the middle. The spine is gold tooled. The spine is broken away from the book. The end papers are brown. A library pocket has been removed from the paste down. The frontispiece is of a fight on a train. The ornamental title page has a picture of Peter Parley talking outdoors with young people. The text reads: PARLEY'S / THOUSAND AND ONE / STORIES. The plain title page reads: PETER PARLEY'S / THOUSAND AND ONE STORIES / OF / FACT AND FANCY, / WIT AND HUMOR, / RHYME, REASON, AND ROMANCE. / EDITED BY S. G. GOODRICH. / Illustrated by One Hundred and fifty Engravings. / Carnegie Library Stamp / NEW YORK: JAMES MILLER, PUBLISHER, / 647 BROADWAY.

28. Peter Parley's Thousand And One Stories. Goodrich, Samuel G. 8o (19 cm.) Pp. [3f] [iii] iv- viii [ix-xv] xvi [17] 18-380: [2f]. This book is bound on a brown library binding. The end papers are grey. There is a library pocket on the paste down. There is no frontispiece or ornamental title page. The plain title page reads: PETER PARLEY'S / THOUSAND AND ONE STORIES / OF / FACT AND FANCY, / WIT AND HUMOR, / RHYME, REASON, AND ROMANCE. / EDITED BY S. G. GOODRICH. / ILLUSTRATED BY ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY ENGRAVINGS. / CARNEGIE LIBRARY STAMP / NEW YORK: JAMES MILLER, PUBLISHER, / 647 BROADWAY.

A volume of short stories which includes The Story of Don Quixote, Unrolling a Mummy, Proverbial Philosophy, and Quadrupeds of the Bible. This copy was to be found after first reasearch was completed, therefore, the record is incomplete.

29. Peter Parley's annual and Christmas and New Year's present. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1843. 8o (16 cm.) Pp. [3f] [i-iii] vi [vii] viii [1] 2-376:[16f]. The binding is faded rose. There is blind tooling around gold tooling of a cathedral with a bishop and a knight on the front cover. The spine is gold tooled with children on the top, the same cathedral on the bottom and flourishes in the middle. The back cover has the same blind tooled circle of arabesques' as the front, but nothing inside. The end papers are yellow. There is a book plate which reads: JOHN REYNOLDS CULSON on the front end paper. There is a frontispiece which is a collage of heroic figures. The half title page reads: PETER PARLEY'S ANNUAL. The ornamental title page reads: PETER PARLEY'S / ANNUAL / AND / CHRISTMAS & NEW YEARS / PRESENT / ----- / LONDON / SIMPKIN, MARSHALL, AND CO. / 1843. There are architectural borders around this text. The plain title page reads: PETER PARLEYS / ANNUAL / A CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEARS PRESENT / FOR YOUNG PEOPLE / LONDON; / SIMPKIN, MARSHALL, AND CO., / AND ALL BOOKSELLERS / MDCCCXLIII. There are five full page illustrations on heavier paper which have been inserted throughout the book after page 20, 158, 230, 328, 358. There are numerous other engravings throughout the book. There is handwriting on pages 75, 125, 165, 201, 238, 277, 284.

Includes articles about a giant telescope, great bats of Madagascar, Christmas, the Tower of London, Venice, Vesuvius (volcanoes) and miscellaneous subjects. There are some articles from readers here.

30. Peter Parley's book of poetry for children. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1834, c 1833. Signature not counted. (14cm.) Pp. [2f] [i-v] vi-viii [ix] x-xii [13] 14 [15] 16-19 [20] 21-26 [27] 28-30 (illus taped in) 31-33 [34] 35-43 [44] 45-56 [57] 58-70 [71] 72-84 [85] 86-88 [89] 90-94 [95] 96-103 [104] 105-113 [114] 115-123 [124] 125-126 [127]128-136 [137] 138-141 [142] 143-148 [149] 150-152 [153] 154-155 [156] 157-160 [2f]. The binding is brown. There is a picture glued on the front which says Peter Parley's's Book of Poetry with a picture of a child. The end papers are blue. There is the remnant of a Carnegie Library book pocket on the paste down and the remains of a date slip on the opposite end paper. The frontispiece is a woman and two children looking at a lake. The caption reads: "CHILDREN OF THE LAKE". In the middle of the title page is a picture of two children. The text reads: PETER PARLEY'S / BOOK OF POETRY / FOR CHILDREN. / BOSTON: / CARTER, HENDEE, AND CO. / 1834. There are full page engravings throughout.

From the preface: "This little volume consists, in part, of extracts from various publications, and in part also of original articles written for it.

31. Peter Parley's Christmas Tales. Goodrich, Samuel G. c. 1838. 8o (15 cm.) Pp. [5f] [i-iii] iv - xii [1] 2-352: [2f]. The front and back boards are white with Peter Parley's Christmas Tales in a circle and illustrations surrounding it, printed in blue. The front board is not attached to the book and there are three leaves attached to it. The spine no longer has any print on it and is broken away at the top and bottom showing the gatherings. The back board is blue print on white board with advertisements for more of Parley's work. The back board is held only by one thread. The end papers are yellow. The upper right hand corner of the right end paper reads: From Pitt Library / 3/4/64. The first leaf reads: Presented to / Miss Catherine N. Fonney / by her Mother / as a New Years Gift / JAN 1st 1839. Below this is Elizabeth T. Wardrop / From books of A.C.R.II / September 19 - 1957. Leaves 4 and 5 are advertisements for more Parley books. On the title page there is a title vignette of a mother cutting a cake for her children. / The text says: PETER PARLEY'S / CHRISTMAS TALES. / NEW YORK: SAMUEL COLMAN. / BOSTON, WEEKS, JORDAN, AND CO.; PHILADELPHIA. / H. HOOKER. / 1838. There are engravings throughout.

Peter Parley gives an account of 19th century Christmas customs and ancient ones. One example is the carol singer who comes dressed in green and silver who accompanies himself and sings. He was given bread, beer, money and invited in to sing to the servants in large houses. He was invited to partake of a sumptuous feast. "Hark The Herald Angels Sing" is mentioned on p. 81.

32. Peter Parley's common school history. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1838. 6o (19 cm.) Pp. [2f] [1- 6] 7-411: [2f]. The boards are brown with a maroon spine. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white. There is a Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh book pocket on the front paste down. There is a date slip attached to the opposite end paper. The text inside is badly worn. It appears as if the binding is newer than the text. The frontispiece is of Viking like ships. The caption reads: "VESSELS OF WAR IN THE TIME OF WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR". On the title page there is a title vignette of Arabs encamped in camps. The text reads: PETER PARLEY'S / COMMON SCHOOL / HISTORY. / ILLUSTRATED BY ENGRAVINGS / CARNEGIE LIBRARY STAMP / FOURTH EDITION. / PHILADELPHIA: / WILLIAM MARSHALL AND COMPANY. / 1838. There are engravings and maps throughout.

This book covers climate, creation, Noah, origin of the Hebrews, a chronology of Asia, etc. etc.

33. Peter Parley's own story. From the personal narrative of the late Samuel G. Goodrich, (Peter Parley). Goodrich, Samuel G. 1864. 12o (18 cm.) Pp. [3f] [1-3] iv-vii, [8-9] 10-320: [2f]. The binding is green with blind tooling on both front and back. The spine is gold tooled. The text has come loose from the binding. The end papers are yellow. The paste down has a University of Pittsburgh plate which reads: "THIS BOOK PRESENTED BY DR. DOROTHY MCMURRY". The opposite end paper is loose and reads: Frank J. Leibert / Bethlehem / PA. There is a frontispiece. The title page reads: PETER PARLEY'S / OWN STORY. / FROM THE PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF THE LATE / SAMUEL G. GOODRICH, ("PETER PARLEY") / With Illustrations / NEW YORK: PUBLISHED BY SHELDON & COMPANY, / 335 BROADWAY, COR. WORTH ST. / 1864.

This is another edition of Recollections of a Lifetime and may be abridged.

34. Peter Parley's picture book for children. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1835. 12o (14 cm.) Pp. [1f] [i-v] vi [vii-viii] [1] 2-8 [9] 10 [11] 12-13 [14] 15-16 [17] 1-20 [21] 22-23 [24] 25-29 [30] 31-32 [33] 34-35 [36] 37-40 [41] 42 [43] 44 [45] 46 [47] 48-49 [ 50] 51 [52] 53 [54] 55 [56] 57-58 [59] 60-61 [62] 63-64 [65] 66-67 [68] 69 [70] 71 [72] 73 [74] 75 [76] 77 [78-79] [80] 81 [82] 83 [84] 85 [86-87] 88 [89-91] 92-93 [94-95] 96 [97] 98-99 [100] 101-102 [103] 104-106 [107] 108-109 [110] 111-113 [114] 115-119 [120] 121-123 [124] 125 [126] [2f]. Binding is cloth. There is a seam running diagonally across the front cover. The cover is very soiled, some watermarks are on both the front and back cover. The end papers, both front and back, are foxed. There is a red smudge in the upper left corner of the front paste down. The first leaf has a bite out of the upper and lower right corners. The half title page reads: PETER PARLEY'S / PICTURE BOOK. There is a title page picture of two boys running. The title page reads: PETER PARLEY'S / PICTURE BOOK / FOR CHILDREN / ----- / WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS / ----- / PHILADELPHIA / THOMAS T. ASH / 1835. There is hand writing on the title page which reads, at the top: CALVIN. FLETCHE. At the bottom under 1835 is handwritten 1838. There are illustrations at the end of each chapter.

This book is designed as a first reader for children with a short introductory story and vocabulary words. There are other short stories and poems illustrated with small pictures related to the material. Also, there is a little moral at the end of each story. For example: How much pleasure children give their teachers and parents when they work hard at their studies.

35. Peter Parley's tales about Asia with a map and numerous engravings. Goodrich, Samuel G. Boston: gray, bowen, and carter and hendee. c1830. Signature unable to be determined. (14 cm.) Pp. [3f] [5] 6-116: [1f]. The binding is beige with a dark brown spine. There are some hints of gold tooling on the spine but the spine is so far deteriorated that it is hard to see. The end papers are white. There is much foxing throughout. 3f says Henry W. Lothrop, Jr. , Jan. 1, 1849. Back paste down has sticker in lower left corner which says: Connors Book Store and Bindery, 232 Meridian St. East Boston, Mass. The frontispiece is a map of Asia. The title page picture is of a Caucasian being chased by a tiger and a crocodile. The title page reads: PETER PARLEY'S / TALES ABOUT ASIA / WITH A MAP AND NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS / ---- / BOSTON / GRAY & BOWEN, AND CARTER & HENDEE. Page 14 is torn. There is pencil scribbling on the front of page 26. Page 27 has a small bite out of it's edge. Page 72-73 have a bite out of the lower right corner. Page 95 is ripped at the upper tight corner. Page 115 does not exist. The back cover has a 3 at the top, probably in ink. There are engravings throughout, some of which have been painted pale yellow with water color which has bled through to the next page.

36. Tales about the sea and the islands in the Pacific Ocean by Peter Parley. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1902. 8o (15cm.) Pp. [2f] [iii-ix] x-xii [1] 2-359 [1f]. The binding is red with blind tooling along the edges of the front and back boards. The spine is gold tooled. The end papers are white. There are remnants of a Carnegie Library book pocket on the paste down and date slip remnants on the opposite end paper. The frontispiece is of a ship. The caption is "FRONTISPIECE". The title page has a title vignette of ships at sea with rock in the water. The text reads: TALES ABOUT THE SEA / AND / THE ISLANDS IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN. / BY PETER PARLEY, AUTHOR OF TALES ABOUT NATURAL HISTORY, ETC. / EMBELLISHED WITH ENGRAVINGS. / Carnegie Library stamp / LONDON / GRANT RICHARDS / 48 LEICESTER SQUARE, W.C. / 1902. There are engravings throughout.

The chapters of this book include : About the saltness of the sea, About the various names given by sailors to different parts of a ship and its rigging, Story of a cabin boy. Beneath the text on each page are questions to stimulate thought.

37. The tales of Peter Parley about Africa. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1848. 16o (15 x 12 cms.) Pp. [2f] [5] 6-138: [1f]. The binding is green with embossed flowers. The spine is black. The title is tooled in gold on the spine. The end papers are white. There is a Carnegie Library pocket on the front paste down. On the opposite endpaper it reads: FREDDIE C. HALL, /BELFAST, MAINE. On the back end paper is written in pencil: FREDDIE C. HALL. The title page reads: THE / TALES / OF / PETER PARLEY / ABOUT / AFRICA / ----- / WITH ENGRAVINGS / REVISED EDITION / PHILADELPHIA ; / THOMAS COWPERTHWAIT & CO. / 1848. There are numerous engravings.

38. The tales of Peter Parley about America. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1841. 16o (14 cm.) Pp. [1- 7], 8-144: [2f]. The binding is blue board with dark blue spine. The spine is gold tooled. The cover is not attached to the book. The title page reads: THE / TALES / OF / PETER PARLEY / ABOUT / AMERICA / ----- / REVISED EDITION / PHILADELPHIA: / THOMAS, COWPERTHWAIT & CO. NO. 253 MARKET STREET / ----- / 1841. There are many engravings throughout.

From the preface: Parley's first adventure in authorship "It is proper to say, that this book is the commencement of a series, designed to give the first ideas about Geography and History. The second volume is about Europe, the third about Africa, the fourth about Asia. To these are added three others, Tales of the Islands in the Pacific Ocean; Tales of the Sea, and Tales of the Earth, the Sun, Moon and Stars".

39. The world as it is, and as it has been, or, a comprehensive geography and history, ancient and modern. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1855. 4o (27 cm.) Pp. [2f], (5) 6-8 (9) 10-23 (24) 25-27 (28- 29) 30-63 (64) 65-89 (90) 91-157 (158) 159-174 (175-176) 177-185 (186) 187-214 (215) 216- 219 (220) 221-233 (234) 235-241 (242-243) 235-241 (242-243) 244-251 (252-253 missing) 254- 265 (266) 267-270 (271) 272. There is a small tear on page 53-54. Next is a Colton Catalogue, (1) 2-4 (5-7). Binding is maroon with gold tooling. The cover is worn away at the bottom and shows white board underneath. The end papers are white. There is a Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh pocket on the paste down. There is a date slip on the opposite end paper. That side is also stamped with Benjamin F. Starter. The page edges are marbled. The ornamental title page extends over the gutter and encompasses two pages with the title surrounded by engravings of various cultures of the world. The text reads: THE / WORLD AS IT IS, AND AS IT HAS BEEN / OR A / COMPREHENSIVE / GEOGRAPHY AND HISTORY / ANCIENT AND MODERN / BY S. G. GOODRICH / NEW YORK: / PUBLISHED BY J. H. COLTON AND CO., / 172 WILLIAM, COR. BEERMAN ST. / 1855. Next there is a Carnegie Library stamp. There are many engravings and maps throughout. There is a map of the United States on rice paper glued to the back paste down.

The subject is history and geography per Samuel Goodrich.

Works By Thomas Tegg
40. Tales about Christmas by Peter Parley. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1840. 8o (13 cm) Pp. [2f] [iii] vi-xxviii [1] 2-419: [1] The binding is green marbled with black leather spine and corners. The end papers are white. On the end paper opposite the oaste down is written: G. T. Gates with his Grandmammas love. 1850. In the right corner of the front paste down is: 4.50 ADELPH 10/64. On the ornamental title page there is a circle with the word ANNIVERSARIE and Grecian figures. The text reads: TALES / ABOUT / CHRISTMAS / BY PETER PARLEY / ---- - / SECOND EDITION, CORRECTED AND ENLARGED / ----- / LONDON: PRINTED FOR THOMAS TEGG, 73, CHEAPSIDE; / TEGG AND CO., DUBLIN; R. GRIFFIN AND CO. GLASGOW; / ALSO J. AND S. A. TEGG, SYDNEY AND HOBART TOWN. / ----- / 1840.

From an address of the publisher: "In the following tales about Christmas, our good friend, Peter Parley, has entered into old English customs with all of the kind-heartedness that belongs to his character: a stranger would suppose him to be an Englishman". My aside: One custom written of is women throwing water on men on St. Distaff's Day - a Monday after the Twelfth Day of Christmas. My opinion: This is the purloined edition of the 1832 Coleman edition.

41. Tales about plants by Peter Parley. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1839. 8o (12 cm) Pp. [3f] [iii] iv- xii [1] 2-500: [1f]. It is bound in green with blind tooling on both front and back boards. There are gold flowers in the middle of the front board. The end papers are yellow. The back paste down has a sticker which reads: CONNOR'S BOOK STORE / AND BINDERY / 232 MERIDIAN ST., / EAST BOSTON, MASS. The title page has a vignette captioned "NEGROES BEATING DOWN CLOVES". The text reads: TALES ABOUT PLANTS. / BY PETER PARLEY, / AUTHOR OF TALES ABOUT ANIMALS, TALES ABOUT / EUROPE, ASIA, ETC. / WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS. / PRINTED FOR THOMAS TEGG, CHEAPSIDE, / TEGG AND CO. DUBLIN, GRIFFIN AND CO. GLASGOW; / AND J TEGG, SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA. / 1839 / Carnegie Library stamp.

This book gives information about different plants with anecdotes on how they are used by man.

42. Tales about Rome and Modern Italy by Peter Parley. Goodrich, Samuel G. 1839. 8o (14 cm.) Pp. [2f] [i-iii] iv-viii [vi] x-xii [1] 2-356: [1f]. The binding is brown cloth covered boards which are blind tooled front and back. The spine is worn with gold tooling. The end papers are yellow. The end paste down reads: CONNER'S BOOK STORE / AND BINDERY / 232 MERIDIAN ST., EAST BOSTON, MASS. The title page has a vignette of the Coliseum. The fronticepiece is a map of Italy. The text reads: TALES /ABOUT / ROME AND MODERN ITALY. / BY PETER BARLEY / AUTHOR OF TALES ABOUT GREECE, EUROPE, ASIA, AFRICA, AMERICA, ETC. / ----- / WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD. / LONDON: / PRINTED FOR THOMAS TEGG AND SON, CHEAPSIDE / TEGG AND CO., DUBLIN; GRIFFIN AND CO. GLASGOW; AND / J AND S. A. TEGG, SYDNEY, AND HOBART TOWN. / ----- / 1839 / Carnegie Library stamp.

Chapters include: Kingdom of Naples, People of the Continent of Naples, Tarquin the Proud, Manners and Customs, and Military Affairs of the Romans.

Bibliography
Canfield, Helen S. "Peter Parley". The Horn Book Magazine. 46 (April 1970): 135-141.

Canfield, Helen S. "Peter Parley: Part II." The Horn Book Magazine. 46 (June 1970): 274-282.

Canfield, Helen S. "Peter Parley: Conclusion " The Horn Book Magazine. 46 (August 1970): 412-418.

Esdaile, Arundell. A Student's Manuel of Bibliography. London: Allen, c1931.

Goodrich, Samuel G. Recollections of a Lifetime. New York: Miller, 1856.

Goodrich, Samuel G. Peter Parley's Own Story: From The Personal Narrative of the Late Samuel G. Goodrich. New York: Sheldon, 1864.

Harmon, Robert B. Elements of Bibliography: A Simplified Approach. Metuchen, N. J. Scarecrow, 1989.

Maroon bar

| Elizabeth Nesbitt Room |